Christian Higher Education Since 1892

Greenville wins big in UMAC Football All-Conference awards

Greenville wins big in UMAC Football All-Conference awards

Greenville wins big in UMAC Football All-Conference awards

ST. PAUL -- Fresh off of winning the 2010 Upper Midwest Athletic Conference (UMAC) football championship, Greenville College swarmed the league's postseason awards, claiming 10 of the 32 all-conference first team spots and all five of the UMAC's individual awards. In his first season at the helm of the Panthers squad, head coach and 2010 UMAC Coach of the Year Ordell Walker led his team to a perfect 6-0 mark in league play and 15 all-conference accolades between the first and second teams.

Walker's top running back in Anthony Ambers was named the UMAC's Offensive Player of the Year, while Joel Deayon, a linebacker, was chosen as the league's top defensive player. Ambers was the UMAC's leading rusher, averaging 173.5 yards per game on the ground in six conference affairs. Averaging 12.0 points per game to earn the league's individual scoring title, Ambers finished the season ranked second in the nation in yards per contest. Deayon had 30 tackles in the same six UMAC games, 14 of which were solo for an average of 5.0 per game. The senior had nine tackles for a loss and four sacks throughout the 2010 campaign.

Keeping with the black and orange theme, Greenville's Luis Diaz and David Butler were honored with Special Teams Player and Lineman of the Year awards. Diaz, a five-time UMAC Player of the Week award winner, was easily the league's top scoring kicker, averaging 8.3 points per game with his leg. The freshman, who both punted and kicked for the Panthers, finished fifth in the nation in field goals made. As part of Greenville's offensive line, Butler contributed to his team being ranked first in the conference in scoring offense, rushing offense and total offense and eighth in all of NCAA Division III for rushing offense.

Crown College, Martin Luther College and Westminster College (Mo.) all had four first team all-conference performers, followed by the College of St. Scholastica and Eureka College who each had three first team selections. Like Greenville did for the first team, St. Scholastica claimed over a third of the UMAC All-Conference Second Team awards with 10. Greenville followed with five second team honors to round out their all-conference total at 15. In just the school's third season, St. Scholastica finished second in the UMAC standings with a 5-2 league record.

A full listing of the UMAC's postseason awards can be seen below.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Offensive Player of the Year: Anthony Ambers (Greenville College)
Defensive Player of the Year: Joel Deayon (Greenville College)
Special Teams Player of the Year: Luis Diaz (Greenville College)
Lineman of the Year: David Butler (Greenville College)
Coach of the Year: Ordell Walker (Greenville College)

Offensive Lineman - 1st Team

Name

Year

School

Joe Latsha

SR

Crown College

Stephen Voelkner

JR

College of St. Scholastica

David Butler

SR

Greenville College

Tim Burroughs

SR

Greenville College

Andrew Story

JR

Greenville College

Will Lampkin

SR

Westminster College

 

Wide Receivers - 1st Team

Drew Milner

SR

Crown College

Wes Schmidgall

JR

Eureka College

Carl Givens

JR

Westminster College

 

Tight End - 1st Team

Alex Hess

JR

Eureka College

 

Quarterback - 1st Team

Adam Hayes

SR

Crown College

 

Running Backs - 1st Team

Anthony Ambers

SR

Greenville College

Aaron Voss

SR

Martin Luther College

Todd Gramenz

JR

University of Minnesota-Morris

 

Kicker - 1st Team

Name

Year

School

Luis Diaz

FR

Greenville College

 

Kick Returner - 1st Team

Name

Year

School

Immanuel Gamble

FR

Greenville College

 

Defensive Lineman - 1st Team

Name

Year

School

Jordan Hansen

SO

College of St. Scholastica

Chuqee Fletcher

JR

Martin Luther College

Bill Fuerstenau

SR

Martin Luther College

Pall Mpagi

SO

Westminster College

Rodney Lyles

SO

Westminster College

 

Linebackers - 1st Team

Name

Year

School

Joel Deayon

SR

Greenville College

David Maurer

SR

Greenville College

Kelsey Mankins

SR

MacMurray College

Matt Rothe

SR

Martin Luther College

Adam Gertken

SR

University of Minnesota-Morris

 

Defensive Backs - 1st Team

Name

Year

School

Justin Trautmiller

JR

College of St. Scholastica

Mike Minehan

JR

Eureka College

Andy Lozano

JR

Greenville College

James Binder

SR

Greenville College

 

Punter - 1st Team

Name

Year

School

Josh Balzer

SO

Northwestern College

 

Punt Returner - 1st Team

Name

Year

School

Robert Yang

SR

Crown College

 

Offensive Lineman - 2nd Team

Name

Year

School

Kyle Groves

SR

College of St. Scholastica

Jeremy Burrows

SO

Greenville College

Ben Zuberbier

SR

Martin Luther College

Taylor Bentz

SR

Martin Luther College

Evan Beranek

SO

University of Minnesota-Morris

 

Wide Receivers - 2nd Team

Name

Year

School

Keegan O'Neill

JR

College of St. Scholastica

Marc Randle

SR

MacMurray College

John Russow

SR

University of Minnesota-Morris

 

Tight End - 2nd Team

Name

Year

School

Rendell Flood

JR

Greenville College

Demontrez Simington

SO

Greenville College

 

Quarterback - 2nd Team

Name

Year

School

Alex Thiry

JR

College of St. Scholastica

Sam Durley

SO

Eureka College

 

Kicker - 2ndTeam

Name

Year

School

Cody Crum

SR

Northwestern College

 

Kick Returner - 2nd Team

Name

Year

School

Jon Bennett

JR

College of St. Scholastica

 

Defensive Lineman - 2nd Team

Name

Year

School

Christopher Doran

SO

College of St. Scholastica

Charles Lemon

SO

College of St. Scholastica

Dave Kleiner

JR

Northwestern College

Tashon Fultz

SO

Westminster College

Wade Reisdorph

SR

Northwestern College

 

Linebackers - 2nd Team

Name

Year

School

JP Leary

JR

College of St. Scholastica

Sean Graskey

SO

College of St. Schoalstica

Kiso Faletufuga

SO

Greenville College

Tobias Alaribe

SR

MacMurray College

Josh Ledin

SR

University of Minnesota-Morris

 

Defensive Backs - 2nd Team

Name

Year

School

Scott Greening

SR

College of St. Scholastica

John Smith

JR

Greenville College

Benjamin Olson

JR

Martin Luther College

Kelvin Williams

JR

Westminster College

 

Punter - 2nd Team

Name

Year

School

Dalton Hatfield

FR

College of St. Scholastica

This story was published on November 18, 2010




comments powered by Disqus

Related News