Christian Higher Education Since 1892

Twenty-Nine Greenville Student-Athletes Named to Fall All-Academic Team

Twenty-Nine Greenville Student-Athletes Named to Fall All-Academic Team

Twenty-Nine Greenville Student-Athletes Named to Fall All-Academic Team

ST. LOUIS - Twenty-eight Greenville College student-athletes were among the 131 student-athletes named to the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SLIAC) All-Academic Team. The recipients were varsity members of their school's cross country, soccer or volleyball squad for the Fall 2010 season. Other selection criteria include: (1) Minimum 3.5 cumulative grade point average, (2) At least sophomore academic standing and (3) Have at least one full year at current institution (first year transfers and true freshmen are not eligible).

Greenville's honorees included:

Student-Athlete's name, Year, Sport, Hometown (city, state)/High School, Major(s)
Ross Baker, SO, MCC, Saint Joseph, Ill./Saint Joseph-Ogden High School, Mathematics Education
Ethan Ford, SO, MCC, Saint Joseph, Ill./Saint Joseph-Ogden High School, Accounting, Mathematics
Brenton Kastelein, SO, MCC, Highland, Ill./Highland, Undeclared
Rylan Mitchell, JR, MCC, Freeburg, Ill./Freeburg High School, Marketing, Music Business
Cole Prins, SR, MCC, Erie, Ill./Erie High School, Social Work
Evan Teiwes, JR, MCC, Richland Center, Wis./Richland Center High School, History and Political Science, International and Cross-Cultural Studies
Trevor Thompson, SO, MCC, Williamsville, Ill./Williamsville High School, Communication, History and Political Science
Shanna Ambuehl, SR, WCC, Kinmundy, Ill./South Central High School, Physical Education
Michelle Sutton, SR, WCC, Springport, Mich./Jackson High School, Biology
Christopher Allen, SR, MS, Decatur, Ill./Eisenhower High School, Physical Education
Joshua Cranston, JR, MS, Seattle, Wash./Roosevelt High School, History and Political Science, Philosophy
Mason Geyer, SR, MS, Wildwood, Mo./North Atlantic Regional High, Marketing
Joshua Mulholland, SR, MS, Davison, Mich./ Davison High School, Communication, Business Administration
Rachel Bedtelyon, JR, WS, Columbus, Ind./Alpena High School, Contemporary Christian Music
Carolyn Fairbanks, SO, WS, Arlington, Texas/Arlington High School, English, Communication
Kayla Henneberry, SO, WS, Decatur, Ill./Douglas Macarthur High School, Spanish, Biology
Jamie Hoag, JR, WS, Greenville, Ill./Bond County Community Unit, Communication
Casey Sevy, SR, WS, Harrisonville, Mo./Harrisonville Senior High School, Biology
Rachel Stewart, SO, WS, Ellison Bay, Wis./Gibraltar, Spanish
Jennifer Suszek, SR, WS, Alpena, Mich./Alpena High School, Biology, Chemistry
Rachel Zahniser, JR, WS, Greenville, Ill./Bond County Community Unit #2 High School, History and Political Science
Alyssa Cliffe, SR, VB, St. Louis, Mo./Oakville Senior High School  History and Political Science
Sydney Cooper, JR, VB, Worden, Ill./Metro East Lutheran High School, Mathematics, Biology
Janell Crow, JR, VB, Mount Vernon, Ill./Mount Vernon, Psychology
Ansley DeVrieze, SO, VB, Moline, Ill./Alleman High School, Biology, Chemistry
Jessica Dothager, SR, VB, Brighton, Ill./Southwestern High School, Recreation
Hannah Groves, SO, VB, Greenville, Ill./Bond County Community Unit #2 High School, Ministry
Jenna Marcotte, SR, VB, Allendale, Ill./Mount Carmel High School, Biology, Chemistry
Lauren Mason, JR, VB, Auburn, Ill./Auburn High School, Criminal Justice

This story was published on November 18, 2010




comments powered by Disqus