2015 President's Report - Presidents Society

0

President's Society

Recognizing donors of $1,000 or more and young donors of $100 or more based on giving from July 1, 2014 through November 30, 2015.*

GOLD LEVEL $10,000+ (Young Alumni $1,000+)

Anonymous

Associated Colleges of Illinois

Bob ‘74 and Jan Bastian

Dick ‘60 and Sandy (Maxwell ‘61) Boileau

Stephen and P.J. Bothwell

Briner Services, Inc.

Jay and Shay Burgess

Jim ‘59 and Susan (Page ‘86) Claussen

Larry and Sherry Collett

Howard ‘74 and Laurie Costley

Council of Independent Colleges

Dave ‘62 and Jan (Finke ‘63) Dawdy

John ‘65 and Sharon (Mayhew ‘65) Dawdy

Tom ‘69 and Betty Kay (Johnson ‘71) Dawdy

DeKalb Forge Company

Paul ‘01 and Audrey Donnell

Gary Dunnington

Kyle Edwards ‘13

Pancho ‘00 and Emma (Hulford ‘06) Eppard

Dennis and Deborah Fenton

Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund

Ivan and Kathie Filby

Free Methodist Foundation of Spring Arbor, MI

Bob and Susan Fry

Kevin ‘85 and Leigh (Briner ‘85) Ganton

Lloyd ‘60 and Judi Ganton

GOF, Inc.

Opal Greer+

Melba Grigg ‘53+

Norm ‘87 and Alison Hall

John ‘76 and Marsha Hammond

Lester Harnetiaux ‘79+

Jerry ‘82 and Debbie (Kerestly ‘83) Hood

James and Deana Jannetides

Don ‘52 and Esther (Knapp ‘54) Jones

Kauffman Brands

Joan (Young ‘63) and Dale Kreider

Karen Longman

Jared ‘07 and Caitlin Martin

Ed and Judy McMillan

Charles ‘85 and Dana (Ranck ‘85) McPherson

Foy ‘64 and Judy (Mitchell ‘64) Meyer

Carole (Hansen ‘63) and Chuck Miller

John ‘82 and Pam (Maurer ‘84) Minshall

Tom ‘60 and Betty (Delamarter ‘60) Morgan

Bonnie (Myers ‘60) Mulholland-Kinnamen

Mary Gayle (Layloff ‘74) Nevinger

Enoch ‘86 and Beth Poon

Violet (Kindel ‘66) and John Rohrer

Frank Rose and Florence Rose

Larry and Cindy Sayler

Rich ‘62 and Linda Schien

Charles and M.R. Shapiro Foundation, Inc.

Beckie (Bruce ‘68) and David Smith

Lynette Smith ‘64+

State of Illinois

Craig ‘76 and Sue (Hickenbottom ‘76) Tidball

Ken ‘82 and Sally (Minshall ‘83) Trager

Jim ‘83 and Sandy (Minshall ‘83) Vivian

Tim ‘04 and Rachel (Krober ‘04) Wayman

Mark ‘84 and Melissa (McAlpin ‘84) Westover

Lew Whaley ‘76

Don ‘65 and Patty Wolf

Wolf Family Foundation

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER LEVEL $5,000-$9,999 (Young Alumni $500-$999)

Judy (Oestreich ‘66) Barry

Marty (Jacobs ‘57) Briner

Christian College Consortium, Inc.

Phil ‘96 and Suzanne (Allison ‘00) Davis

Becky (Whitlock ‘74) and Sam Decesaro

Walter ‘84 and Eileen (Gifford ‘85) Fenton

Bonnie (Wiegand ‘57) and Dave ‘58 Fisher

Jamie ‘85 and Sheila Foxworthy

Scott Giffen ‘99 and Yvi Martin ‘01

Dawn ‘07 and David Gillis

Beverly (Osburn ‘66) and Mark Hempen

Alice Kaiser ‘75

Gene ‘53 and Miriam (Banks ‘54) Kamp

David ‘69 and Sharla (Mannoia ‘74) Martin

Jeannine (Boley ‘57) and Pearson Miller

Moneta Group

Al ‘52 and Emily (Chalker ‘54) Moore

George ‘53 and Debra Murphy

National Christian Multicultural Student Leaders Conference

PE & JT McDougal Family LTD

Chris ‘91 and Susan Peters

Roger ‘71 and Kathy (McDonald ‘72) Reeves

Ernie ‘52 and Phyllis (Gingrich ‘52) Ross

Troy ‘41 and Rose Marie Sanders

Ed Shaffer ‘67

Hugh ‘62 and Marie (Gieseke ‘62) Siefken

Ken ‘53 and Marjie (Sandin ‘56) Smith

Jana (Tidball ‘74) and Dennis ‘75 Spencer

Kathleen (Stewart ‘91) and Ron Turpin

Mark ‘75 and Karen (Nelson ‘76) Whitlock

Elliott ‘60 and Cynthia (Gillard ‘61) Wiegand

Michael ‘92 and Amanda (Fuqua ‘94) Wiegand

Richard and SueAnn Wright

Chuck ‘54 and Charlotte (Nissly ‘54) Young

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE LEVEL $2,500-$4,999 (Young Alumni $250-$499)

Anonymous

Bill and Sharon Ahern

Randy and Ruth Ataide

George and Lisa Barber

Karen (Smarr ‘89) and Mike ‘92 Bond

Pat (Hunter ‘62) and Buddy Bond

Jack ‘61 and Pat (Ayers ‘61) Burd

Robby Clinton ‘94

Chuck ‘74 and Christy (Chism ‘84) Coates

Sarah Crawford ‘99

Anita Culp ‘69

Jeffrey and Cappy Davis

Florine (Kersey ‘36) Dawdy+

Pat (Minshall ‘75) and Dan ‘76 Denbo

Stan ‘59 and Jolene (Ochsner ‘60) Ellis

Carolyn Fairbanks ‘13

Esther Fox ‘48

Tom and Dana Funderburk

Marla (Wade ‘77) and Arlin Gaffner

Gateway Retreat Center

T.J. ‘07 and Emily (Hillmer ‘09) Gaylord

Valerie Gin ‘82

Stephen ‘10 and Kelsey (Spainhour ‘11) Groves

Herb ‘50 and Jean (Snyder ‘51) Hendricks

Emily (Bishop ‘08) and Scott ‘09 Humpherys

Cordon ‘54 and Ruth (Taylor ‘54)+ Kerns

John ‘75 and Carol (Aten ‘75) Knight

Mallinckrodt Pharmaceuticals

Dale ‘63 and Carolyn (Boyd ‘64) Martin

Renee (Phillips ‘86) and Craig ‘87 Minner

Roy ‘86 and Dawn Mulholland

Stanley ‘41 and Ellen (Barton ‘43) Parmerter

Matthew Pollek ‘12

Jim ‘54 and Marilyn (Cassabaum ‘76) Reinhard

Michael ‘99 and Stacey (Stohre ‘02) Ritter

Virginia (Falk ‘59) and Howard ‘60 Schantz

Paul ‘56 and Vangie Schaper

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Scott ‘94 and Lisa Smout

Rich Stephens ‘53

Barry ‘77 and Vaun (Hodges ‘77) Swanson

Todd ‘85 and Sue (Howe ‘85) Tidball

Megan (Robinson ‘05) and Benjamin Tyler

USA Volleyball

Sheri (Hudson ‘69) and Jerry Wall

Scott ‘06 and Karly Wiedman

Jim and Wilma Wilson

 

 

 

 

 

 

COPPER LEVEL $1,000-$2,499 (Young Alumni $100-$249)

(Previously GC Ambassadors)

Linda (Morris ‘11) Almanzo

Phyllis (Miller ‘65) and Dave ‘66 Altopp

American Pest Control, Inc.

Sara (Schlink ‘10) and Ben Anderson

Roy ‘61 and Marilyn (Seifried ‘63) Bahl

Ross ‘13 and Rosie (Nelson ‘14) Baker

Don ‘53 and Kathleen Bastian

Rex ‘75 and Nancy Bennett

Michelle Beumer ‘95

Edward and Debra Blews

Tom ‘95 and Amy Boileau

Jeanne (Fischer ‘65) and John ‘67 Borden

Chad ‘04 and Jennifer Bowker

Amy Bradford ‘04

Kathy (Gillaspie ‘61) and Alan Brouard

Jim ‘54 and Betty (King ‘54) Buick

Kelli Burdsall ‘11

Diane (Dykstra ‘76) and Rex Burge

Tim ‘11 and Stephanie Burroughs

Steve ‘77 and Carol (Walton ‘78) Cameron

Tyler ‘06 and Jill Campo

Lois ‘69 and Del Catron

Susan (Bourne ‘68) and Jack ‘69 Chism

Young ‘58 and Susan Chung

Herb Coates ‘55

Peggy (Lewis ‘62) and Dave ‘64 Colgan

Lynn (Best ‘77) and Tim Connelly

Burt Cox ‘54

Dave ‘61 and Carol Crandall

Laura Creighton ‘73

Nicole (Tucker ’08) and Sean Crites

Marty ‘76 and Holly (Ross ‘80) Daily

Ed ‘55 and Jan (Soybe ‘58) Davis

Tyler ‘09 and Keli Denbo

Bill ‘69 and Jean (Siebert ‘71) Dillman

Dave ‘82 and Marsha Disch

Sheri (Reinhard ‘76) and Denis Doe

Donna Medical Clinic

Mac and Judy Dunaway

Laura (Lindgren ‘08) and Jeremy Dwyer-Lindgren

Rem ‘12 and Laura Dyas

Edwin ‘94 and Jessica Estevez

Dave ‘68 and Ann Fairbanks

Doug ‘86 and Tara (Clark ‘86) Faulkner

Newton ‘59 and Suzanne (Tilley ‘63) Fink

First United Methodist Church

Free Methodist Church of North America

Alan ‘76 and Lori (Nielsen ‘83) Gaffner

John ‘69 and Penny Gisselbeck

Greatland Corporation

Greenville Free Methodist Church

Greenville Regional Hospital

Robert Greer

Octa Haas

Don ‘58 and Connie (Farrah ‘65) Habecker

Charles and Carol Haggerty

Colleen (Sill ‘58) and Jim ‘59 Haggerty

Brianne (Cook ‘05) and Chris Hair

Dotty Hall ‘60

Tracy Hall ‘85

Linda (Whiteside ‘74) and Kenny ‘91 Hampton

Caroline ‘08 and Robert Harder

Melvin ‘47 and Florence (Montana ‘47) Harrison

Darlene (Davis ‘78) and Brian ‘79 Hartley

Dale Hastings ‘79

Susanne (VanValin ‘55) Heisey

Larry ‘71 and Barb (Childs ‘71) Hewitt

Bramwell ‘99 and Sari (Vespa ‘00) Higgins

James Hill

Merlene Hill ‘57

Hillsboro Free Methodist Church

Laura Hinrichsen ‘08

Samuel ‘46 and Joyce Hofer

Marvin ‘47 and Christian Hoffman

Robert ‘51 and Clarice Hollis

Jane Hopkins ‘68 and Robert Clausen ‘94

Hospital Sisters Health System

Michael Hutsell ‘15

Dan and Jan Jensen

Jerry C. Wall Real Estate

Lois Jett ‘50

Craig ‘92 and Heidi (Herron ‘92) Johnson

Daniel and Linda Johnson

Jeffrey and Jasmin Johnson

Derrold ‘71 and Jeanne (Hoewing ‘72) Jones

LaVon (Krober ‘55) and Don ‘57 Jordahl

Bob ‘61 and Judy Joseph

Don ‘49 and Robbie (Bowles ‘52) Joy

Marilyn (Rasche ‘59) Juhlin

Sharon (Cronkhite ‘59) and Clyde Kale

Milo ‘56 and Helen (Olson ‘56) Kaufmann

Del Keener

Ken Keener ‘74

Joyce (Erickson ‘59) Keillor

Ralph and Nellie Kester

Ruth (Tomaschke ‘82) and Randall Kinnersley

Phil ‘74 and Cherie Koch

Maria Krivtsova ‘07

Kent ‘78 and Sandy (Wade ‘78) Krober

George Kurtz

Georgann Kurtz-Shaw ‘81 and Brad Shaw ‘83

Sandy (Somerville ‘87) and James Lang

Ann Leach ‘69

Leidos Matching Gift Program for Accredited Colleges and Universities

Robert and Cheryl Loy

Masterlink Sausage Co.

Mark ‘73 and Priscilla (Traeger ‘75) Mathews

Glenn McAdam ‘50

Jane (Pengelly ‘71) and James McClelland

Vickie (Morgan ‘85) and Mark McFerran

Midland States Bank

Aaron ‘07 and Ashley (Alltop ‘08) Mingo

David and Sarah Moore

Glen ‘81 and Sheryl (Kaufmann ‘81) Moore

Jesse ‘51 and Lin (Moorhouse ‘55) Moore

Sarah Moore

Paul ‘65 and Jeannine (Riggs ‘70) Morgan

Margaret (Berger ‘64) and Whitney Morse

Royal ‘61 and Sarah (Highley ‘82) Mulholland

David ‘52 and Doris Myatt

Linda (Groesbeck ‘73) and Phil ‘75 Myette

Sue (Greenwalt ‘69) and George Neal

Nevco, Inc.

Marilyn (Cribb ‘60) and Bob ‘61 Newton

Jo Ann Noble ‘56

Now And Then Travel, LLC

Matt ‘83 and Judy Osborne

Panther Volleyball Academy, LLC

Dave ‘82 and Nola Patrick

Elaine (Hutson ‘62) and Hershal Paul

Tim Pehlke ‘03

Galen and Ella Peters

Ken ‘68 and Erna Peterson

Wes ‘58 and Darlyne (Stamey ‘58) Phillips

Keith ‘81 and Donna Probst

Brian ‘86 and Carla (Roth ‘86) Reinhard

Dave ‘66 and Brenda (Foster ‘67) Rice

Don ’60 and Jackie+ Rogier

Mark ‘76 and Donna Rose

Hazel Rueff+

Carl ‘01 and Emily (Jacob ‘01) Salz

Everett ‘50 and Jane (Moorhouse ‘50) Sanders

Matthew Scandrett ‘12

Steven and Kae Schmitt

Judy (Griffith ‘69) and Bill ‘70 Schneck

Matthew Schuman ‘14

Phil Schwan ‘11

Doris (Long ‘50) Scofield

Val (Morgan ‘85) and Jim Scott

Second Presbyterian Church

Dan ‘10 and Hannah (DeLoche ‘10) Shanks

Judy Sherman-Shoup

Phil ‘86 and Sue Siefken

Mark and Val Simpson

Bob “Ish” ‘57 and Joanna (Riggs ‘59) Smith

David ‘73 and Hope (Williams ‘73) Smith

Jerry Smith ‘64 and Dottie Fugiel

Bill ‘60 and Evelyn Smout

Southern Obstetrics and Gynecology Associates

Jean Speiser ‘70

John ‘11 and Carrie (Smith ‘11) Spencer

Melvin and Dena Spencer

St. Paul’s Free Methodist Church

Billye (Brooks ‘52) Staff

Jim ‘52 and Joyce Staff

Debbie (Mollett ‘76) and Rick ‘77 Stephens

Kendell ‘80 and Andé (Stewart ‘82) Stephens

Steve Pamperin Consulting, LLC

Arley Stewart ‘72

Sharla (Komsa ‘70) Stewart

Ed ‘82 and Li-ing Chang

June Strahl ’15

Jacob Stull ’15

Worth and Janet Summers

John ‘54 and Elizabeth Taylor

Roy ‘72 and Nancy (Hagerman ‘73) Taylor

Mary Taylor Previte ‘53

David ‘98 and Natalie Thompson

Harry and Lenora Tomaschke

Molly Tracy

Tulip Church of God

June ‘07 and Ken Valentine

Robert and Linda Vaught

Waddell & Reed

Timothy Wallace ‘08

Denny ‘73 and Cheryl (Hawkins ‘73) Wayman

Robert ‘64 and Marilyn Weeks

Brandon and Eva Weiler

Fred ‘59 and Annette (Krantz ‘59) Whims

Mary (Cammin ‘59) and Bud ‘62 White

Mike ‘73 and Terri White

Joan (Hendrix ‘47) Whitlock

Maxine (Young ‘47) Whitlock

Brian ‘94 and Jeresha Wickersham

Darlene (Dohner ‘65) and Eugene Wingert

Ellen (Hart ‘54) Winslow

John Wories

Mary (Kersch ‘70) and Jay ‘73 Young

Jim ‘86 and Ann (Donnell ‘86) Zahniser

Marvin ‘56 and Adrienne (Allen ‘56) Zahniser

*To acknowledge young alumni making financial contributions early in their careers, Greenville College has adopted lower gift thresholds for their admittance into its giving societies and clubs. Young alumni are those who have graduated from Greenville College in the last ten years.

+ Deceased

315 E. College Avenue
Greenville, Illinois 62246-1145
800.345.4440 / 618.664.7100
Contact Us © 2000-18 Greenville University. All rights reserved.
Greenville University is authorized to operate as a postsecondary educational institution by the Illinois Board of Higher Education
Accreditation | IBHE Complaint Form