Alumni Banner 1

Alumni Association - Distinguished Alumna/Alumnus Award

A Greenville College Distinguished Alumna/Alumnus has demonstrated notable accomplishment and gained recognition by criteria commonly endorsed by peers in his or her profession.

Nominees:

  • exemplify character and service,
  • practice Christian principles and conduct in their lives,
  • are loyal to Greenville University, and
  • support the ideals set forth in its mission, vision and identity statements.

Additionally, they demonstrate a continued love for learning, involvement in Christian endeavors, and commitment to their churches, communities and families.

Both alumni and honorary alumni are eligible for nomination. Award selection, however, gives preference to those who attended GU for two or more years.

Distinguished Alumna/Alumnus Award Recipients

2020

 

Dr. U. Milo Kaufmann, Class of 1956

2019

 

Carol Wilson, Class of 1981

2018

 

Dr. David Crandall, Class of 1961

2017

 

Dr. Paul Heath, Class of 1972

2016

 

Stanley Ellis, Class of 1959

2015

 

Dave Altopp, Class of 1966

2014

 

Stephen M. Coates Class of 1985

2013

 

Dennis Spencer, Class of 1975

2012

 

Robert Joseph, Class of 1961

2011

 

Donald Jones, Class of 1952

2010

 

Leslie L. Krober, Class of 1969

2010

 

William Grant Black, Class of 1941

2010

 

Joyce E. Ballard, Class of 1961

2010

 

Robert F. Andrews, Class of 1949

2009

 

John R. Hammond, Class of 1976

2008

 

Charles W. McPherson, Class of 1985

2007

 

Howard A. Snyder, Class of 1962

2006

 

Donald D. Wolf, Class of 1965

2005

 

Gerald E. Bates, Class of 1955

2004

 

Roy W. Bahl, Jr., Class of 1961

2004

 

Robert W. Bastian, Class of 1974

2003

 

Barry J. Swanson, Class of 1977

2002

 

Robert E. Smith, Class of 1957

2001

 

John D. Knight, Class of 1975

2000

 

Donald N. Bastian, Class of 1953

1999

 

Jeannine B. Miller, Class of 1957

1999

 

Hope P. Cranston, Class of 1974

1998

 

John W. Kelsey, Class of 1934

1997

 

Timothy E. Kratzer, Class of 1967

1997

 

Hugh E. Siefken, Class of 1962

1996

 

Yoshio D. Gotoh, Class of 1963

1995

 

Lloyd G. Ganton, Class of 1960

1995

 

D. Ray Hostetter, Class of 1950

1994

 

John E. Hendricks, Class of 1954

1993

 

Robert L. Burtch, Class of 1968

1993

 

Mary Taylor Previte, Class of 1953

1992

 

Frank R. Joy, Sr., Class of 1937

1992

 

Bryon S. Lamson, Class of 1923

1991

 

Patricia L. Burd, Class of 1961

1991

 

John S. Burd, Class of 1961

1991

 

David M. Foster, Class of 1956

1990

 

Homer F. Cunningham, Class of 1935

1990

 

W. Brock Brentlinger, Class of 1950

1989

 

Delmar W. Bergen, Class of 1953

1989

 

Donald M. Joy, Class of 1949

1988

 

Paul N. Ellis, Class of 1933

1988

 

Betty Ellen Cox, Class of 1938

1987

 

Richard Boileau, Class of 1960

1987

 

Elva McAllaster, Class of 1944

1986

 

Robert A Briner, Class of 1956

1986

 

James L. Chapman, Class of 1956

1984

 

Melvin A Casberg, Class of 1930

1984

 

Lawrence R. Schoenhals, Class of 1935

1983

 

Kenneth R. Smith, Jr., Class of 1953

1982

 

Martha Foy Chamness, Class of 1939

1982

 

Ernest L Boyer, Class of 1950

1981

 

W. Richard Stephens, Class of 1953

1981

 

I.D. Baker, Class of 1933

1980

 

Robert C. Miller, Class of 1920

1980

 

Richard Maxwell, Class of 1932

1979

 

Vivien M. Maves, Class of 1928

1979

 

W. Curry Mavis, Class of 1928

1979

 

James G. Buick, Class of 1954

1978

 

Raymond R. Zimmerman, Class of 1917

1977

 

Spencer H. Mulholland, Class of 1932

1975

 

Frank A. Crane, Class of 1936

1974

 

Wilson R. King, Class of 1916

1973

 

George A. Turner, Class of 1932

1972

 

Jean A. Kline, Class of 1938

1972

 

C. Mervin Russell, Class of 1942

1972

 

Robert E. Stroud, Class of 1959

1972

 

Leslie R. Marston, Class of 1916

1972

 

Samuel R. Kamm, Class of 1925

1972

 

Mendal B. Miller, Class of 1930

1972

 

Glenn L. Archer, Class of 1927

1971

 

Mary Alice Tenney, Class of 1914

1971

 

Alfred H. Joy, Class of 1903

1970

 

Donald G. Miller, Class of 1930

1970

 

Paul H. Landis, Class of 1926

1969

 

Mabel N. (Vinson) Cage, Class of 1915

1969

 

Alice E. Taylor, Class of 1923

1969

 

James H. Taylor, Sr., Class of 1924

1968

 

Marvin R. Marson, Class of 1913

1968

 

Melvin W. Barnes, Class of 1932

1967

 

John F. Kessel, Class of 1919